News, Events, & Publications
[…] Second, because the attorney that has elected to answer in the name of the tortfeasor is representing both the UM carrier and the tortfeasor, the exclusion of Rule 1.7(2) is invoked and the attorney would be in violation of his ethical responsibilities.

D. Bad Faith Considerations

Outside of the considerations of conflicts of interest, UM attorneys and claims adjusters must also be sure they do not subject themselves to bad faith penalties.  A bad faith claim against a UM carrier in Georgia is statutory in nature.  O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(j) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the case under this Code section.

 

As explained in the statute, in order to make a bad faith claim against a UM carrier, an insured must make a demand and allow 60 days for the insurer to respond.  In preparing this demand the claimant should provide as much information as possible to give the UM carrier the opportunity to evaluate the claim.  Similar to third-party bad faith claims, if the carrier does not have the information necessary to evaluate the claim and determine whether its value meets or exceeds the amount of the demand, it will be difficult to show the carrier acted in bad faith in refusing to pay the claim.  After an insurer refuses to meet a demand under the UM statute, the plaintiff must obtain an excess judgment against the tortfeasor.  Only after obtaining that judgment does a potential UM bad faith claim arise.  Once an insurer fails to meet a demand and the plaintiff obtains an excess judgment against the tortfeasor, the question then becomes whether or not the insurer’s refusal to pay was in fact in bad faith.  As is also explained in the statute, the relevant time period for purposes of determining bad faith is the time of the refusal.  O.C.G.A. 33-7-11(j).  In other words, a court must look at whether the insurer’s refusal was made in bad faith on the basis of the facts appearing to the insurer at the time of the refusal.

There are not many cases interpreting what “bad faith” means in the context of a UM claim.